specific performance real estate georgia
[…] In Georgia, your POA is durable by default unless it explicitly states that it terminates when you become incapacitated. When the comedian attempted to pull out of the contract, the venue appealed . You would be surprised to find out that the damages could be only $1, but since the other side prevailed, they get $30,000 in attorney fees. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). Succinctly, specific performance is available when there exists: 1) a valid and binding contract; 2) definite and certain terms; 3) mutuality of obligation and remedy; 4) freedom from fraud and overreaching; and 5) lack of remedy at law.